Skip to content
Lone Star Dog Grooming
Menu

Prices

Mobile dog grooming Austin prices, explained

Last updated: October 2026

Published Austin mobile grooming prices start around $120 to $125 for small dogs and climb with size, coat, and services.

How much does a mobile dog groomer cost in Austin?

Brad's Mobile Pet Grooming charges Austin full grooming from $125 for dogs up to 14 lbs and from $200 for dogs over 55 lbs, and Barkbus Texas services typically run $120 to $350+. Lone Star Dog Grooming charges each dog by size, coat, and services: call 512-555-0100.

Published mobile grooming prices in Austin

Comparison figures from our audit
SourceServicePublished price
Brad'sFull grooming, 1 to 14 lbsFrom $125
Brad'sFull grooming, 15 to 30 lbsFrom $150
Brad'sFull grooming, 31 to 55 lbsFrom $170
Brad'sFull grooming, 56 to 200 lbsFrom $200
Barkbus (Texas)Range of services$120 to $350+

How do Austin salon prices compare?

Salons generally list lower prices than mobile groomers, because you do the driving and waiting. These Austin salon ranges are from our audit. Nationally, average grooming is $60 to $80, covering both standard and mobile services.

Comparison figures from our audit
ServiceSmallMediumLarge
Full groom$45 to $70$65 to $100$85 to $140
Bath and brush$30 to $45$40 to $60$55 to $80
Nail trim$15 to $25$15 to $25$20 to $30

What raises or lowers the price of a groom?

  • Size.Published lists like Brad's step up by weight band.
  • Coat type. Curly and double coats take longer to brush, wash, and dry.
  • Coat condition. Matting adds time and sometimes changes the haircut.
  • Services chosen. A nail trim costs far less than a bath, trim, and nails together.
  • Add-ons. Some providers price extras separately. Petco in Northwest Austin charges a Flea Cleanse at +$25 and Shed Release Basic at +$20 (Petco).
  • Temperament and policies. Great Paws Pet Grooming charges a $25 booking deposit and a $20 fee for naughty or aggressive dogs (Great Paws).

The fastest way to get an exact Lone Star Dog Grooming price is to send the appointment form with your dog's size, breed, and services, or call 512-555-0100.

How much do I tip a mobile groomer?

Many owners tip 15 to 20 percent of the service price, the usual range for personal services. Tipping is always optional. Use the calculator below to see the range for any price.

A 15 percent tip is $10.50. A 20 percent tip is $14.00.

Assumption: the common 15 to 20 percent tipping range for personal services. Tipping is always optional.

Common questions

Short answers here. See all mobile dog grooming questions.

How much does mobile dog grooming cost in Austin?
Published Austin mobile prices start around $120 to $125. Brad’s Mobile Pet Grooming lists full grooming from $125 for dogs 1 to 14 lbs up to from $200 for dogs 56 lbs and over, and Barkbus says its Texas services typically range from $120 to $350+. Call 512-555-0100 for a Lone Star Dog Grooming quote.
How much does it cost to groom a dog?
Nationally, Thumbtack puts average dog grooming prices at $60 to $80, covering both standard and mobile services. In Austin, Pawsh lists salon full grooms from $45 to $140 depending on dog size. Mobile grooming usually costs more because the groomer comes to you. Ask us for a quote for your dog.
How much does it cost to get a dog’s nails trimmed?
Thumbtack says a simple dog nail trim may cost between $10 and $30, depending on location, and that nail grinding may cost $2 to $8 more than clipping. Pawsh lists Austin nail trims at $15 to $30. For Lone Star Dog Grooming pricing on a nail visit at your door, call 512-555-0100.
How much does a goldendoodle haircut cost?
Goldendoodles usually price as medium to large dogs with high-maintenance coats. Pawsh lists Austin full grooms at $85 to $140 for large dogs, and Brad’s lists mobile full grooming from $170 for dogs 31 to 55 lbs. Coat length and matting change the total, so send us your doodle’s weight and coat condition for a quote.
How much do you tip a $70 dog groomer?
At the common 15 to 20 percent range, a tip on a $70 groom works out to about $10.50 to $14. Many people round to $10 or $15. If the groomer handled heavy matting or a nervous dog, tipping toward the higher end is a common way to say thanks.
Is $20 a good tip for a dog groomer?
Yes, $20 is a generous tip for most grooms. It equals 20 percent of a $100 service, the top of the common 15 to 20 percent range. On a larger mobile groom priced higher, $20 still sits comfortably within the range many owners consider fair.
Is it rude not to tip a dog groomer?
Tipping is customary for dog grooming in the United States, but it is not required. If your budget is tight, a kind note, a referral to a neighbor, or an honest review are meaningful ways to show appreciation. Groomers understand that circumstances vary.

Get a price for your dog

Send a short request online and we will text you back to confirm a time. Prefer to talk? Call 512-555-0100.